Privacy Policy

Fantasicmovies.com is a product offered by Innover Group ("we," "us," or "our")

At Innover Group, we provide our users with feature-focused websites, browser extensions & applications that are geared to customized and more specific browsing experiences. Our products facilitate specific functionality and provide ease of access to information and widgets that can be accessed from the new tab, start page and/or via browser search settings.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of persons ("you(r)") who visit, access our website, download, install and/or use our browser extensions/add-ons (the "Extension") for search applications installed on your computer or mobile device.

This document describes our obligations under applicable data protections laws, and explains what type of information we are collecting and how we are using this information.

1. What information we process:

In the course of browsing our websites, installing our products and using our product, we capture the following:

  1. Information necessary to the proper functioning of the Extension. Based on the Extension’s functionality, we may collect certain types of information that you explicitly provide to us. The type of information depends on the specific Extension but may include package tracking numbers, flight information and routes, downloaded wallpapers, notifications, and (on a temporary basis and in no case for more than seven days) certain files you choose to upload. Other types of information necessary to the Extension may be collected but stored only on your computer (i.e., we do not store it on our server). This latter category depends on the specific Extension but may include your astrological sign, your reminders and to-do lists, your recipe search terms and recipes, and your map search queries.
  2. Information you provide to us. We may collect other types of information that you explicitly provide to us through your use of the Extension, including search terms entered by you within the Extension and associated sites, and any other information provided by you (including your name, telephone number and/or email address) if submitted by you as part of a feedback form, crash report, enhancement suggestion or other communication from you to us.
  3. Automatically-captured information. Apart from the types of information listed above, we automatically collect information from you in order to optimize the Extension. This includes your IP address and certain information we extrapolate therefrom (e.g., your city and the name of your ISP), your user agent and certain information we extrapolate therefrom (e.g., your browser language, type and version and your OS type and version), your device type, your screen size, the date/time for relevant events and metrics, and certain install flow events.

2. Why we process this information

We use the categories of information we collect to:

  1. Create immersive product experiences with an active focus on user centricity;
  2. Perform essential functions to be able to support relevant products like monitor, manage and enhance websites, browser extensions and applications;
  3. Tailor utility and output based on customer preferences;
  4. Create internal analytics and reports;
  5. Run data-based experiments to deliver better usability and functionality;
  6. Enable service providers and us to serve relevant content and advertising;
  7. Ensure customer service by actively engaging with users and responding to their queries and suggestions;
  8. Address complaints, detect and defend against fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activity; and
  9. Enforce our terms of service.

3. What we do with the information we process.

  1. We process the information we collect in such a way that it cannot be attributed to a specific person. Information that can be used to directly identify you is held separately and securely to ensure you are not identified.
  2. We reserve the right to process the information identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure, but only to protect or assert legitimate interests, such as our legal rights, your legal rights and/or the legal rights of others.
  3. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process the information set out in this policy, we may also process information where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  4. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so and you have permission from that person.

4. Use of personal information.

We may, with your consent, send browser push notifications or alerts to share

  1. (i) information related to us as well as third parties,
  2. (ii) service updates,
  3. (iii) advertising and promotional content.

We may share advertising and promotional content either directly or through a third-party service that we use to assist us in sending notifications. You have the choice to opt out of receiving these notifications by changing the notifications preferences on your device.

5. Providing your information to others.

  1. We may disclose your information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your information where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  2. Our extension does not record or log any data pertaining to your search queries. However, these queries are sent to Yahoo, in order for it to display search results specific to your query. As defined in Yahoo's data collection and processing practices, governed by Yahoo’s privacy policy, Yahoo has the right to save such information. We do not take any responsibility for the collection of information or processing practices of Yahoo or any search provider and such practices do not fall within the purview of this privacy policy.

6. Retaining and deleting your information.

  1. This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
  2. Information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your information where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Security of your information.

  1. We will take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to secure your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.
  2. Regardless of where you are located, we will store all your information on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

8. Your rights with respect to your information.

  1. In this Section, we have summarized the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
  2. Your principal rights under data protection law are: (i) the right to access; (ii) the right to rectification; (iii) the right to erasure; (iv) the right to restrict processing; (v) the right to object to processing; (vi) the right to data portability; (vii) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and (viii) the right to withdraw consent.
  3. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your information and, where we do, access to the information, details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of information concerned and the recipients of the information.
  4. In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your information without undue delay. Those circumstances include: (i) the information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; (ii) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; (iii) you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; (iv) the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and (v) the information has been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions on the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: (x) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (y) for compliance with a legal obligation; or (z) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  5. In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your information. Those circumstances are: (i) processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; (ii) we no longer need your information for the purposes of our processing, but you require your information for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and (iii) you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your information. However, we will only otherwise process it: (w) with your consent; (x) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; (y) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or (z) for reasons of important public interest.
  6. You have the right to object to our processing of your information on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: (i) the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or (ii) the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  7. You have the right to object to our processing of your information for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your information for this purpose.
  8. You have the right to object to our processing of your information for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
  9. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your information is: (i) consent; or (ii) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your information from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  10. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.
  11. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

9. Third-party websites.

  1. Our website includes hyperlinks to and details of third-party websites, as well as software (including, but not limited to, APIs and widgets). Below is a list of the third party APIs used by us. Please read the privacy policies of these third parties to understand their data collection/processing practices.
  2. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10. Personal data of children.

  1. The Extension is targeted at persons over the age of 18.
  2. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

11. Additional notice to and rights of residents of California

  1. We do not sell your personal data to third parties. Section 1798.83 of California’s Civil Code permits you—if you are a California resident—to request further information about our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, where applicable. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

12. Additional notice to and rights of residents of Canada.

  1. If you are a resident of Canada, you are permitted to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, where applicable. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].

13. About cookies.

  1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  2. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the operation of the Extension, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first agree to download and/or install the Extension.
  3. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiration date, unless deleted by the user before the expiration date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

14. Cookies that we use.

  1. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  2. We use cookies for the following purposes: (i) to help us to determine if you are using the Extension; (ii) to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you; (iii) to help us to analyze the use and performance of the Extension; and (iv) to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

15. Cookies used by our service providers.

  1. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you first download and/or install the Extension.
  2. Specifically, we use Google Analytics to analyze the use of the Extension. Google Analytics gathers information about online activity by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to the Extension is used to create anonymous reports about the use of the Extension. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  3. Please be informed that we do not monitor or in any other way control the data collection and processing practices of such service providers and this policy does not govern their privacy practices. We shall not be responsible for tracking technologies deployed by such service providers. We recommend that you read the Privacy Statements of such third parties to understand their data collection and processing practices.

16. Managing cookies.

  1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
    1. (i) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
    2. (ii) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
    3. (iii) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
    4. (iv) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
    5. (v) https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
    6. (vi) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
  2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
  3. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features of the Extension.

17. Amendments.

  1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

18. Contact Information.

You may receive further information regarding our privacy practices and/or exercise any of your rights in relation to your information by written notice to

Innover Group,
Suite 2409,
Everbright Centre,
108 Gloucester Road,
Wanchai,
Hong Kong

[email protected]